WE ARE PROUD TO BE ONE OF THE STRONGEST AND MOST PROGRESSIVE STATE ASPHALT ASSOCIATIONS IN THE NATION.

Iowa Dot

 

The Asphalt Paving Association of Iowa (APAI) and the Iowa Department of Transportation (IDOT) have a long and successful history in working together to produce smooth, long-lasting asphalt pavements. The culmination of this partnership came in the creation of the QMA Steering Committee in 1993. This committee of IDOT personnel and industry representatives meet several times each year to discuss quality management objectives for Hot Mix Asphalt pavements.

 

Below are links to the IDOT specifications pertaining to Hot Mix Asphalt and a listing of IDOT personnel that pertain to the asphalt industry and the traveling public.

 

IOWA DOT PERSONNEL:

COMMISSIONERS
John Putney,  Chair.......................................................................515-240-8866
Kathy Fehrman Vice Chair...........................................................308-530-5331
Daniel Huber, Chair..................................................................... 563-370-1232
Nancy Maher................................................................................712-215-2884
Tom Reilly. ..................................................................................641-660-0337
David Rose ...................................................................................563-212-3283
Charese Yanney ............................................................................712-277-3129

DIRECTOR:
Mark Lowe ...................................................................................515-239-1111

DIRECTOR - ORGANIZATIONAL UNITS:
David Gorham, General Counsel .................................................515-239-1521
Lee Wilkinson, Administrative Services Division .......................515-239-1340
Annette Dunn, Information Technology Division .......................515-239-1284
Melissa Spiegel, Motor Vehicle Division ....................................515-237-3121
John Selmer, Strategic Performance Division..............................515-239-1333
Stuart Anderson, Planning, Programmng & Modal Division.......515-239-1661

HIGHWAY DIVISION:
Mitch Dillavou, Director ..............................................................515-239-1124

SYSTEMS OPERATIONS BUREAU:
Sandra Larson, Director ...............................................................515-239-1128

PROJECT DELIVERY BUREAU:
Charlie Purcell, Director ..............................................................515-239-1128
Wes Musgrove, Construction & Materials ..................................515-239-1352
Mark Dunn, Contracts .................................................................515-239-1414
Donna Buchwald, Local Systems..................................................515-239-1528

PLANNING, PROGRAMMING AND MODAL DIVISION:
Stuart Anderson, Director .............................................................515-239-1661

IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION DISTRICTS:
District 1

1020 S. 4th St., Ames, 50010
District 1 Engineer, Scott Dockstader .........................................515-239-1635

District 2
428 43rd St. SW, Mason City, 50401
District 2 Engineer, Jon Ranney ..................................................641-422-9465

District 3
2800 Gordon Drive, P.O. Box 987, Sioux City, 51102-0987
District 3 Engineer, Tony Lazarowicz ........................................712-276-1451

District 4
2210 E. Seventh St., Atlantic, 50022
District 4 Engineer, Scott Schram ..............................................712-243-7626

District 5
307 W. Briggs, P.O Box 587, Fairfield 52556-0587
District 5 Engineer, Jim Armstrong ...........................................641-469-4005

District 6
5455 Kirkwood Blvd., SW, Cedar Rapids, 52404
District 6 Engineer, Jim Schnoebelen ........................................319-364-0235

RESIDENT CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERS:
District 1
 Dan Zeimen, 2300 Southeast 17th St., Grimes, 50111 ....................515-986-2851 / 800-251-2707
Dustin Skogerboe, P.O. Box 715, Marshalltown, 50158 .................641-752-4657 / 800-251-2706
Jenny Hoskins, P.O. Box 150, Jefferson 50129 ...............................515-386-8166 / 800-251-2705

District 2
Roy Gelhaus, P.O. Box 187, Britt 50423 ..........................................641-843-3881 / 800-373-7344
Ron Loecher, 2224 225th St., New Hampton 50659 ........................641-394-3161 / 800-373-7343

District 3
Steve McElmeel, 1833 Industrial Road N, Cherokee 51012-2235...712-225-5786 / 800-579-2712
Dean Herbst, 4611 US 75 N., Sioux City 51108 ..............................712-239-1367 / 800-579-2713

District 4
Dave Dorsett, 3538 S. Expressway, Council Bluffs 51501 ..............712-366-0568 / 800-579-2719
Scott Nixon, 701 E. Taylor, Creston  50801 .....................................641-782-4518 / 877-226-8109

District 5
Scott Sommers, US 34 W., P.O. Box 733, Chariton 50049 ..............641-774-5056 / 800-881-5778
Lauren Giarmo, 205 E. Taft St., Mount Pleasant 52641 ...................319-385-2211 / 800-224-6021

District 6
Hugh Holak, 1009 W. Main, P.O. Box 129, Manchester 52057 .......563-927-2397 / 800-262-5146
Mark Brandl, 8721 Northwest Blvd., P.O. Box 2646, Davenport, 52809
      ............563-391-2750 / 800-262-5145 

Standard Specifications:
Section 2303 Hot Mix Asphalt Mixtures


Developmental Specifications:
Click here for a complete listing of Developmental Specifications

Please Wait... processing